what are some spanish words that have "ll" in them? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

i'm doing a spanish homework assignment and i need to know what spanish words begin with or have the letter "ll" in them so can you please help me? thanks

  • Posted Sep 28, 2009
  • | 17584 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Please note that is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar and capitalization in your posts - RicardoP Sep 28, 2009 flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

If you use the website's dictionary tool and type in "ll" you'll be able to scroll through some of the words that begin with "ll" using the toolbar on the left.

After that you can put in "lle," "llo," and "llu" to see what other words begin with those combinations.

Click here for dictionary.

0 Vote

My new fave... embotellamiento

llevar llama lluvia el valle

I'm sure the dictionary could tell you far more. grin

0 Vote

Click on "Dictionary" above, and type in 'll', the dictionary will then 'auto-suggest' a few words. That will help you with words that start with 'll'.

For words that have 'll' in them. Why don't you try thumbing through your textbook in search of words with 'll' in them, or look at the glossary in the back of your book.

Another thing to do, would be, take a look at this page:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medellín

You won't be able to read it, but just scan through and you will see many words that have 'll' in the middle.

For "extra credit" then use the dictionary to find out what those words mean.

Hope that helps!

Good luck and have fun!

0 Vote

Pues, tu sabes tu Maldito Chamacito, El Abayardoso, le gusta CALLE! La calle tiene sabor, tiene toda la buena comida, fiestas, cines, plaza, las chicitas mas finas que van con tumbao, pues todo! Contiene sus malas tambien, pero a me mi gusta Calle. wink Si, eso es. La unica palabra que yo conozco bien es calle. Yo se de llevar tambien, pero ella no tiene tanto sabor, mi amor!

  • ¿qué significan las palabras "chicitas" y "tumbao"? - Maciek071 Sep 28, 2009 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad