How would you say "Halloween" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

Is there any particular way of saying Halloween in Spanish or would you simply pronounce the word in a Spanish way?

To explain, I want to say something like:

Para "halloween" voy a una fiesta con me hermano.

Which I hope means:

For Halloween I am going to a party with my brother.

Thanks.

  • Posted Sep 26, 2009
  • | 21976 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

Halloween is translated as "Víspera del día de Todos los Santos". but since it becomes quite a mouthful to say, I think Halloween is simpler.

with my brother is con mi hermano

1 Vote

In case you did not follow the Spanish name, we also refer to it as:

All Hallows' Eve

Answer this Question
report this ad