× THIS POST IS CLOSED.
0

Votes

los humanos comemos o tragamos>????

  • Posted Sep 25, 2009
  • | 69641 views
  • | link
  • Pero tiene que haber una palabra correcta no las dos ..Los humanos tragamos ??? - dcastillo_8 Sep 25, 2009

5 Answers

2

Votes

El verbo tragar es lo contrario al verbo sorber. tragar = to gulp i.e take a good mouthful of drink. sorber = to sip. comer of course is to eat. tragar can also mean to sleep around so be careful how you use this verb

  • Sep 25, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Los dos son correctas.

Los humanos pueden comer y tragar.

Cuando una persona traga lo que significa que esa persona consume mucho.

tragar

0

Votes

Just like in English we have two different words for "eat" and "swallow," so does Spanish.

Comer = to eat

Tragar = to swallow

  • Sep 25, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

La palabra correcta es Tragar... lo que pasa que la palabra Comer.. es la más popular pero tragar es la correcta.

  • Sep 30, 2017
  • | link
0

Votes

I am stunned that a question like this got 65414 views

Those were the days wink

  • Sep 30, 2017
  • | link

THIS POST IS CLOSED.
It may not be voted on, answered, or commented on.