Yo = I and Soy = I am and in a sentence "Estoy trabajando Español"????? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

In English we constitute a sentence like these;

Subject + (to be) + verb + (ing) + object

I think in Spanish it's different a little bit, but I can't understand exactly how I can do that? Please tell me somebody.

Thanks.

For example, Yo = I and Soy = I am and in a sentence "Estoy trabajando Español" I could'nt understand.

4 Answers

1 Vote

HI clarinete, welcome to the forum smile

Yes, this is one of the most confusing issues in Spanish, we have two words for the verb to be in English, which are ser y estar. Click on the link and see how you find out the different uses.

The progressive tense in Spanish is formed:

(Subject) + estar + verb (ing form, gerundio) + object

(Yo) Estoy comiendo manzanas.

Remember that we do NOT use the subject pronoun, it is implicit in the verb form.

  • Thank you for your answer. I look the page and try to understand. - Clarinete Sep 21, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Verb forms in Spanish are already personalised, so it isn't necessary (unless you need to add some emphasis or the person you're referring to isn't clear from the context) to use personal pronouns.

  • Maybe this rule is like in Turkish. We don't say "Ben geliyorum." We say "Geliyorum." Because we add personal pronoun end of the verb. Like that "geliyor-(um) - Clarinete Sep 21, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Subject + (to be) + verb + (ing) + object

Same in Spanish - just use "estoy" for "to be"

http://www.spanishdict.com/learn/show/13

smile

0 Vote

Estoy trabajando español= I am working spanish, what is this sentance conveying? perhaps it should be Estoy trabajando en españa, I am working in spain or perhaps it is trying to say Estoy estudiando español= I am studying spanish. Hope this is helpful to you.

  • I was just about to post the same thing. Good thing I scrolled down the list. - Eddy Sep 21, 2009 flag
  • Well, something like great minds think alike springs to mind.he he. - kenwilliams Sep 21, 2009 flag
Answer this Question