report this ad
4 Vote

I cannot understand, need help please.

el amor es sufrido no es jartanciosa no hace nada Indebido, no se gosa de la injusticia,el amor todo lo sufre todo lo cree todo lo espera todo lo soporta, el verdadero amor nunca deja de ser

2 Answers

6 Vote

Interestingly, it is a large part of 1st Corinthians Chapter 3 verses 4 to 7. The part you have cited (with the corrections pointed out by "ocbizlaw" translates to English as:

"Love is patient, it is not rude, it does not delight in injustice, love suffers all things, believes all things, always hopes and always perseveres."

If you are interested, the full bible passage is:


In English

Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres.


En español:

El amor es sufrido, es benigno; el amor no tiene envidia, el amor no es jactancioso, no se envanece; no hace nada indebido, no busca lo suyo, no se irrita, no guarda rencor; no se goza de la injusticia, mas se goza de la verdad. Todo lo sufre, todo lo cree, todo lo espera, todo lo soporta.


All in all, a very beautiful and evocative bible passage.

Recuerdos/Best Wishes

Moe

  • Thank You Moe ! I now realize how beautiful these words are.... - Jande Sep 20, 2009 flag
5 Vote

It is jactanciosa, not jartanciosa and goza, not gosa. But otherwise correct.

Answer this Question
report this ad