0

Votes

os gusta dibujar, les gusta dibujar

  • Posted Sep 17, 2009
  • | 28377 views
  • | link

5 Answers

2

Votes

The difference is "les gusta" is the ustedes/ellos/ellas conjugated form and "os gusta" is the vosotros/vosotras conjugated form.

  • Sep 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

In simple-ese, Spaniards say "os gusta" and Latin Americans say "les gusta."

  • Sep 17, 2009
  • | link
  • Partly true because Spaniards also say les gusta, both os and les being indirect objects. - Eddy Sep 20, 2009
0

Votes

Les = Ustedes (formal/plural) Os = Vosotros (informal/plural)

Espero que esto le haya ayudado smile

  • Sep 20, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Tambien, 'Os' se usa en algunas partes para emfasis cuando hablando con una sola persona ... Os quiero, Os extrano, etc.

Espero que esto le haya ayudado smile

  • Sep 20, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Also, in Argentina, the form "tu" doesn't exist, no por la vida actual. They know what it is, but the way they speak spanish, they don't use it. Everyone is "vos" Bueno...they don't use nos, they use "vos". This is a feature of how they speak, it's not wrong, its just the style of speech in that place. Tambien, people from Brazil who also speak spanish tend to use "os" forms. wink

  • Sep 20, 2009
  • | link