2

Votes

The sentence reads: "Vemos el tren desde arriba." and "Vemos el tren desde debajo." I want to say "We see the train from above." and "We see the train from below." However the pictures associated with these sentences are confusing.

  • Posted Sep 17, 2009
  • | 24330 views
  • | link

6 Answers

4

Votes

Desde commonly translates to Since or from.

He estado aqui desde las seis. I have been here since six oclock, etc.

But it can mean from as well ... Desde el principio ... from the beginning.

Espero que esto le haya ayudado smile

  • Sep 20, 2009
  • | link
  • good answer jonny - 00494d19 Sep 20, 2009
1

Votes

Desde translates very well to an archaic English word, "whence." It meant "from where."

  • Sep 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

My dictionary has, for the first definition, "origen".

Also see point #2 under preposition in our dictionary.

I think you are correct in your translation.

  • Sep 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Desde means from. My wife left desde the house and arrived at work on time. wink

  • Sep 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Just a different view...it's like they said, it's from. Also, it's when something was established.

  • Sep 20, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Hi Pat

The very first rule of this forum, ie rule 1, is to first do a search either in our dictionary or through our search engine to find the word you are enquiring about. If you require further definitions, then post a question.

  • Sep 20, 2009
  • | link