2

Votes

I'm trying to figure out how a native speaker, especially a Puerto Rican, would express "Check it out!" Meaning = "look at this" or "investigate it" in an informal way.

  • Posted Sep 14, 2009
  • | 26321 views
  • | link

6 Answers

2

Votes

I only know what I've heard in Mexico:

¡fíjate esa chica! (Check out that girl!)

  • Sep 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Hello I'm from México and we say "checa esto" which is very close to "check it out"

  • Sep 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

cheque lo/la

or

miralo/la

  • Sep 14, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

check it out = divisalo (Mexico)

  • Sep 15, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Around here they are saying chequelo.

  • Sep 15, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Any chance of using "compruebalo"?

  • Sep 15, 2009
  • | link