How do i say that i am 5 feet 8 inches in spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

Yo can someone tell me how to say that i am 5 feet 11 inches in spanish?

  • Posted Sep 13, 2009
  • | 16733 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Money, please use proper capitalization on this forum. We have students learning English and don't want to confuse them with improper English. - --Mariana-- Sep 13, 2009 flag
  • Interesting question. - webdunce Sep 13, 2009 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Mido cinco pies y once pulgadas.

  • Yes, that's the tranlation, but all Spanish speeking countries use the metric system, and nobody would properly understand how high you are. - 00e657d4 Sep 13, 2009 flag
  • And if we are in the U.S.? - --Mariana-- Sep 13, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Note that the only three countries that haven't yet adopted the metric system are Myanmar, Liberia and something called the US.

To find your height (or other things) in the metric system, the Google calculator is an easy option: type in "5 feet 8 inches in cm" and you'll get 172.72 centimeters.

In Spanish, you could say "Mido un metro 73 (centímetros)", "Mido 1.73" or something similar.

Saludos smile

Answer this Question
report this ad