"Que quieres tomar/comer?" | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

When working as a waiter, in your average restaurant, not a fancy 5 star...would it be correct to use "Que quieres tomar/comer?"or is there a more polite way of asking? (besides substituting quieres with quiere...usted)

3 Answers

1 Vote

HI dreaming, you might want to say this:

**¿Desea tomar algo?

¿Qué desea tomar?

¿Qué le apetece tomar?**

I would not use the sentence you have suggested. First it is the second person , not the polite form. And it is too straightforward. Not done in any restaurant.

1 Vote

¿Que desea(s) tomar?

0 Vote

Heidita is right. Being too polite is better than not enough.

Answer this Question
report this ad