¿Cuáles son las estaciones del año? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

¿Cúales son las estaciónes del año?

  • The correct spelling is "año." - --Mariana-- Sep 10, 2009 flag
  • There is no accent in the plural (the s throws the accent on the strong vowel of the diphthong.) - 0074b507 Sep 10, 2009 flag
  • Do you mean it's "estaciones?" Can you edit for me...I've run out? - --Mariana-- Sep 10, 2009 flag
  • ¿Cuáles...? - 0074b507 Sep 10, 2009 flag
  • Ugh...two for two errors on this one! - --Mariana-- Sep 10, 2009 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

¿Cuáles son las estaciones del año?

If you don't know, then I have to guess that you speak English and not Spanish. So.....

Click on the tab that says Dictionary. Enter the word estación. Look at definition number 2. You will now know what you are asking, in English. Then you can answer in English and translate to Spanish using the dictionary. Try it! You can do it!

  • Great advice, Alicia! - --Mariana-- Sep 10, 2009 flag
  • That so confusing that now I don't know what they are in either language. - 0074b507 Sep 10, 2009 flag
1 Vote

"What are the seasons of the year."

0 Vote

¿Cuáles...

The accent should be over the a not the u.

...son las estaciones del año?

The plural does not require the accent because the stress will already be over the second to last syllable (i.e. the "o")


Las Estaciones

El viento sopla

incesantemente

y las hojas del otoño

caen y caen sin parar.

Esta temporada

nos va a resfriar,

porque llega el frío invierno

que te hará temblar.

Pero la primavera

no se queda atrás,

con sus hermosas flores

nos esperara;

y el verano

molestando dice:

¡Alto! ¡Alto! que yo

los voy a quemar

-Dayanna Del Carmentello


  • Well, now you tell me, after I already changed them! - 0074b507 Sep 10, 2009 flag
  • Thank you Izanoni for the correction. It was my editing that put the accent in "estaciones." - --Mariana-- Sep 10, 2009 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad