2

Votes

Is there a spanish word that starts with a W?

  • Posted Sep 10, 2009
  • | 42779 views
  • | link

10 Answers

3

Votes

Hello there. Interestingly, there are no actual Spanish words that begin with the letter "W". However, there are a few words used in Spanish that begin with "w", but they are words borrowed from other languages, often English. For example, "winsurf", "walkman" and "western". I hope that answers your question. smile

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

No, I'mma stop playing. I know a good word that starts with "w". It's "Well, Heidita don't let us do people's homework."

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
  • Ohh myyy, John!!! jejejeje thtas a nice eord you have there! - Koalasan Sep 10, 2009
  • And it's "Heidita won't let us" not "Heidita don't let us" - Koalasan Sep 10, 2009
  • Typo! "thats a nice word" lol - Koalasan Sep 10, 2009
  • that wasnt a typo...she don't let us do people's homework!! - ChamacoMalo Sep 10, 2009
  • Umm..No I made a typo sorry. - Koalasan Sep 10, 2009
1

Votes

I have looked everywhere and could not find anything to start with a W is it spelled with a w in spanish? I am in 6th grade and just take Spanish for the time my Mom is trying to help but has not been successful it is the last letter that I have to find

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Whisky. I guess if you are doing homework you shouldn't be learning this word though.

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
  • great minds thinking alike - 0074b507 Sep 10, 2009
  • What qfreed? I can't get a vote? I only have 261 rep. I'm new here. LOL. - Seitheach Sep 10, 2009
  • jajajaja Nice try! - Koalasan Sep 10, 2009
  • Thanks for the vote whoever did it. I will soon have the coveted "k" beside my number. Mwwahahaha! - Seitheach Sep 10, 2009
  • Hmmm...I Voted! - Koalasan Sep 10, 2009
1

Votes

Most Spanish words that begin with W are just modified spellings of foreign words to aid in their pronunciation.

You could look up words like:

whisky which is the Spanish spelling of whiskey. Notice that Spanish drops the "e" because the diphthong in Spanish would change to pronunciation from English.

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
  • Dang. Went all technical on me there, didn't ya? - Seitheach Sep 10, 2009
  • I thought the Spanish word was "güisqui". It's more phonetical. - epicfail Sep 10, 2009
0

Votes

wwwweeeeeeppppppaaaaaa!!!!!!

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

nevermind

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | Edited by Goyo Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Okay, I just had to look this one up in my Spanish (with no English) dictionary. Here is an interesting word I found:

wáter = Es otra forma de escribir: váter.

váter = Recipiente donde las personas hacen sus necesidades. El váter tiene un depósito de agua y está conectado a una tubería de desagüe, de modo que se puede limpiar cada vez que se utiliza. También ese escribe: wáter.

There are only 6 other words beginning with "w" in my dictionary:

walkie-talkie, walkman, waterpolo, western, whisky, and winsurf.

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
  • Hey, When I searched it I found the exact same thing! - Koalasan Sep 10, 2009
0

Votes

Well as long as y'all are giving homework answers, you left off "wafleta".

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
  • Oh great, I see "wafleta" isn't in the onsite dictionary. Wafleta = "waffle iron" - Goyo Sep 10, 2009
  • My translator says it's "waflera" - Alicia-53 Sep 10, 2009
  • It also shows waffle is "el wafle" - Alicia-53 Sep 10, 2009
0

Votes

wampa [wam-pa] f Mex (ciénaga): swamp


Buena suerte! excaim

  • Oct 10, 2011
  • | link