1

Votes

I was under the impression that the "H" is always silent in Spanish. Why then, does the word "halar" exist if it is the same as "jalar?"

  • Posted Sep 10, 2009
  • | Edited by Eddy Sep 10, 2009
  • | 4068 views
  • | link
  • | history
  • Please limit your title to a few relevant words. The main question goes in the question box. - Eddy Sep 10, 2009

4 Answers

1

Votes

H is silent, J is pronounced like "H" (which is silent....go figure).

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

It's just one of them crazy rules. It's best not to even bother yourself with it...just know it and move on. You could drive yourself half crazy trying to figure it out. wink

  • Sep 10, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Are we only discussing pronunciation or are we also discussing meanings?

Halar and jalar appear to be synonymous, if they are not, indeed, different spellings of the same word. It would require someone familiar with the usage of both words to tell you if Spanish has a predilection for using one form or the other in specific contexts.

0

Votes

the correct form of the word is Halar.

  • Sep 11, 2009
  • | link