report this ad
3 Vote

What is the most common time to have lunch or dinner in your country? and what do you personally do? Do you rather have a big lunch and no dinner, or the other way round?

In Spain we have lunch when other people have dinner, jeje, we eat from 2pm to 5 pm

We have dinner from 21.30 to 23.30 pm. But you can often see people in the restaurants as late as 1 am.

Si podéis contestar en español muuuuucho mejor grin

  • Posted Sep 8, 2009
  • | 4171 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • 21.30 to 23.30 pm indeed! ─ These are really cabals and are the time when the rules are developed for conjgating verbs!!! - Moe Sep 8, 2009 flag
  • What an interesting question! - Fidalguinho- Dec 12, 2009 flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

In Los Estados Unidos, people tend to eat breakfast on the run, at least during the work week. On the weekends we might have a more formal breakfast of eggs or pancakes.

Lunch is usually a salad or sandwich around 12 noon. Dinner for most Americans is usually the biggest meal, which we have around 5 or 6PM.

Of course this varies with each person and sometimes it depends on the region of the country you live in.

We also tend to eat a few too many snacks. And of course there is the latest craze, which is stopping at Starbucks several times a week for our specialty coffees. Although I have seen some Starbucks popping up in other countries I've been to. Is that an American habit or is it becoming more of a global phenomenon?

  • seeeeeeeee? around which is for many people here lunch time! lol - 00494d19 Sep 8, 2009 flag
1 Vote

Estoy de acuerdo con Nicole. Almorzamos a las 12:00, más o menos, y comemos una cena grande a las cinco o seis. Aqui los restaurantes no estan abiertos a la medianoche.

0 Vote

En alemania, comemos desayuno a las 7 de la mañana. Por lo general, almorzamos al mediodía y cenamos entre las seis y las ocho de la tarde.

Answer this Question
report this ad