report this ad
0 Vote

How would you say, "I need to update my résumé before I can apply for the job?"

If the job-seeking process in Spanish speaking countries is different from in the U.S., e.g. if there is no résumé , I'd be interested to know...or just mention that to me briefly and I'll add a corresponding question to the Culture Forum (or otherwise direct me appropriately).

  • Posted Sep 6, 2009
  • | 7428 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

5 Vote

Necesito actualizar mi CV antes de postular al trabajo.

CV stands for "Curriculum Vitae".

  • Woud it be more exact to say "Necesito actualizar mi CV antes de pueda postular al trabajo." ? - arnold3 Sep 9, 2009 flag
  • Sure, but changing "pueda" by "poder" or inserting "que" between "de" and "pueda"... - Carlos-F Sep 10, 2009 flag
  • WElcome back Carlos I havent seen you post for a long time and I miss your translation exercises :) - FELIZ77 Apr 20, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Necesito poner al día mi résumé antes de que pueda solicitar el trabajo.

Answer this Question
report this ad