How do you say "You are my best friend" in spanish | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

How do you say "You are my bestfriend" in spanish

  • Posted Sep 4, 2009
  • | 18249 views
  • | link
  • | flag

6 Answers

1 Vote

In spanish you say: Eres mi MEJOR amigo (a)" that is the right way to say that. if the friend is a woman just replace the "o".

  • "eres mi mejor amigo" o "eres mi amigo mejor"??? - Louise99 Sep 4, 2009 flag
  • Louise99 There is a good thread on this sight about the question of adjective placement that you might be interested in. It specifically answers that question. - Izanoni1 Sep 5, 2009 flag
0 Vote

How do you say "You have to attempt a translation before we help you"?

  • OK, I'll bite...Would it be "Tienes que intentar traducir la frase antes de te ayudamos" - Izanoni1 Sep 4, 2009 flag
  • *... antes de que te ayudemos (I think) - Valerie Sep 4, 2009 flag
  • lol...i love that guy - ChamacoMalo Sep 4, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Actually, I would be interested in knowing how to say best friend, and maybe you can count this as an attempt. Would it be one of the following

Mi mayor amigo

or

bonísimo amigo (or would that be amigo bonísimo?)

  • Wait...I think that I meant to say mejor...Mayor amigo would be old friend - Izanoni1 Sep 5, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Mi mayor amigo

That would be your oldest or largest friend.

bonísimo amigo (or would that be amigo bonísimo?)

Nice sentence... if you go back to the 15th century (sorry for the sarcasm).

Please, check Eonwie's suggestions for modern, natural Spanish.

0 Vote

Thanks Lazurus, I realized when I came back and looked at my sentences again that I had made such a "mayor" mistake tongue rolleye.

As far as the following goes:

Nice sentence... if you go back to the 15th century (sorry for the sarcasm).

I think that I have already told you in a previous thread that I am also fluent in sarcasm, so I can appreciate the humor in your remark.

After all, you can tell me that "bonisimo amigo" is antiquated until you are blue in the face, but it is remarks such as these that stand out in my memory and remind me to not make such a mayor mistake again wink

  • Well, if they stand out in your memory, once should be enough (presumably, well before he becomes blue in the face). - samdie Sep 5, 2009 flag
0 Vote

How do you write I think of you as a bestfriend in spanish

Answer this Question
report this ad