where do I go to type in a spanish word in order to hear the pronunciation? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Where do I go to type in a word that I went to hear the pronunciation of in Spanish. I used to have this coming up when I went to spanishdict.com. Now have lost it and need it badly.

Any help would be appreciated.

  • Posted Sep 2, 2009
  • | 11611 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

Thanks a thousand times for the answer to my post.

It is really great to have people who care so much.

Eloise

  • Why did this recieve a vote? I have no objection to people expressing thanks but this isn't really even an "answer"; it's a response.and (as an unfortunate side-effect of the voting system) it now appears before the answer to which it refers. - samdie Sep 3, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Hi, Velma. Welcome to the forum grin

If you go to the dictionary (a link is at the top of this page) and type in a Spanish word, for example "perro," you will see a little speaker next to the word. Click on that to hear the pronunciation.

  • type it in where? work or word What are these avisos you're posting? - 0074b507 Sep 2, 2009 flag
  • Oops...typo! - --Mariana-- Sep 2, 2009 flag
0 Vote

In the dictionary. It has little speaker icons next to both the spanish and english words that you can click on to hear the pronunciation of that word.

0 Vote

You don't even need to type in the word (if it occurs in the messages that you are viewing). You can double -click on any word displayed in a message (as a short-cut to the dictionary) and, if the word is not inflected, you will get a pop-up window that equates the Spanish to the English (or, possibly, the reverse [I haven't tried clicking on an English word}). You can then select the Spanish/English word and, along with the dictionary entry you should have a "loudspeaker" icon which, if selected, will give you the/a pronunciation.

Answer this Question
report this ad