0

Votes

Que quere desidir la palabra "guantanamera"?

  • Posted Sep 2, 2009
  • | 50660 views
  • | link

3 Answers

1

Votes

Guantanamera is the name given to Celia Cruz, the Queen of Salsa. In the '40's she did a song called "Guantanamera", and it's been her name ever since. She's from Cuba, lived and died in Miami (Miami = Mi Ami, My Love). So now when you hear someone refer to the Guantanamera, you'll know who they are talking about! (but it is also any girl from guantanamo)

  • Sep 2, 2009
  • | link
  • Interesting post. What do we call the "Girl from Ipanema"? - 0074b507 Sep 2, 2009
0

Votes

Que quiere decir la palabra "Guantanamera"?

"Guantanamera" means the "girl from Guantánamo"

  • Sep 2, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

The Girl from Ipanema was just some girl Antonio Carlos Jabim saw on a beach.

  • Sep 2, 2009
  • | link