What does de donde mean? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

What does de dónde mean?

  • please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - 00494d19 Sep 1, 2009 flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

There are three forms of "Dónde" to watch for. They are:

¿Dónde? Where?

¿Adónde? To where? , and

The answer to Lollipop's question¿De dónde? From where?
.

SpanishDict has a reference page for "Question Words" at:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100038/questions

This is a good page to refer to as are all of the Reference pages.

Recuerdos/Best Wishes

Moe

0 Vote

Welcome to the forum, Lollipop!

Please take a look at the lovely dictionary provided here at SpanisDict.

0 Vote

I believe it means "where".

0 Vote

"of where or from where" as in "De donde es usted?" which equals "of where are you from" Hope that helps.

Answer this Question
report this ad