what is the one letter in the spanish alphabet that does not exist in the english alphabet? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

What is the one letter in the spanish alphabet that does not exist in the english alphabet?

  • Posted Sep 1, 2009
  • | 15928 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • This sounds like a homework question. Why don't you review the alphabet and see which one doesn't fit into English? - --Mariana-- Sep 1, 2009 flag
  • True , Marianne, too late though, never mind. :) - 00494d19 Sep 1, 2009 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

á é í ó ú ñ

The first 5 are not separate letters, but stressed letters. The Ñ is the only one that only exists in Spanish.

1 Vote

á é í ó ú ñ

0 Vote

The stressed vowels are not considered separate letters of the alphabet (they're simply normal letters with an accent). Opinions about "ch", "ll" and "rr" are divided and may depend on when you learned the alphabet (and how you feel about the RAE's position {change of position]). As far as I know, "ñ" has always been (and continues to be) considered a separate letter.

Answer this Question
report this ad