2

Votes

the designation my "Tia Abuela" was used in Como Chocalate Para Agua"

  • Posted Sep 1, 2009
  • | 23531 views
  • | link

3 Answers

3

Votes

Tia means aunt, Abuela means grandmother. tia abuela means your great aunt, the sister of your grandmother.

  • Sep 1, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

To add to this answer I'll define tio abuelo as well. tio is uncle, abuelo is grandfather. tio abuelo is your great uncle, the brother of your grandfather.

  • Sep 1, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Tia abuela means great aunt.

  • Sep 1, 2009
  • | link