how would I say "by myself" in spanish? Is it por mi mismo? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
0 Vote

how would I say "by myself" in spanish? Is it por mi mismo? I am trying to say that I went shopping at Walmart by myself.

  • Posted Aug 31, 2009
  • | 8737 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

I don't know the exact translation of "by myself" but one easy work around is to say "alone", which is "solo". As in, "Fui de compras solo."

0 Vote

For "by myself", our SpanishDict dictionary offers the words:

"por mi mismo/a" --> by myself [look under "mismo"]

or, as suggested to me in one of my own questions,

"para mis adentros" --> to myself (pensar, decir) [look under adentro]

Recuerdos/Best Wishes

Moe

Answer this Question
report this ad