What does !Ojo! mean in textbooks? | SpanishDict Answers
0 Vote

Does it mean "look!" or "caution!"? I know ojo is eye, but in the emphatic context what does it mean?

Gracias!

  • Posted Aug 26, 2009
  • | 8073 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Is "ojo" formatted as if the o's are eyes and the j is a nose? I may have had the same textbook, haha. - Toph Aug 26, 2009 flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Does it mean "look!" or "caution!"? I know ojo is eye, but in the emphatic context what does it mean?

"Careful" or "look out!" are good translations, but you can always think of it as "(Keep an) eye!" to make sense out of it.

0 Vote

HI bow, you are on the right path, it does mean "careful" "pay attention" "look out for this (may be an exception)"

  • I would never contradict Heidita or Lazarus, but, for me, "Ojo" is the English exclamation "Watch Out ! " - Moe Aug 26, 2009 flag
Answer this Question