1

Votes

I am confusing with "como eres and como estas...... can anyone help me with this? thanks

  • Posted Aug 25, 2009
  • | 80580 views
  • | link

6 Answers

2

Votes

HI long, welcome to the forum smile

¿Cómo estás? Muy bien, gracias, ¿y tú?

There are many other answers posible. Here you are being asked about your health. How are you?

¿Cómo eres? So alta, guapa, rubia, inteligente y me llamo Heidi Klum grin jejejej Here you are being asked what you are like.

  • Aug 25, 2009
  • | link

  • thanks... helped a lot! :) - long2 Aug 26, 2009
  • Soy not so* - LiuBang10 Apr 7, 2016
  • Also, I prefer to conjugate estar and say Estoy muy bien, just a matter of preference. - LiuBang10 Apr 7, 2016
  • Liu,, Heidi is no longer here and she is also fluent in Spanish ;) - FELIZ77 Apr 8, 2016
2

Votes

Allie, are you sure? I realize this thread is old, but I thought it was worth pointing out that the person who originally said "guapa" on this thread is from Spain.

  • Dec 19, 2012
  • | link
  • I´m with Grace. Guapa is valid. - rogspax Dec 19, 2012
  • Didn't know guapa was Spain spanish only, I just use it. - LiuBang10 Apr 7, 2016
  • It's also very Mexican. - Daniela2041 Apr 7, 2016
1

Votes

Soy alta, guapa, rubia, inteligente

Ser vs. Estar

  • huy, gracias Marianne, soy famosa por mis erratas, jeje, nadie es perfecto. - 00494d19 Aug 28, 2009
1

Votes

Theres no such thing as guapa, if you want to call yourself pretty use the term: bonita. This means pretty, as guapo means handsome. ¡strong textSí!

Not true.

Guapo(a) is "good looking" for either man or woman

  • Dec 19, 2012
  • | link
  • Yes, absolutely true Heidi used to often use it and many other Spanish speaking people use this word :) - FELIZ77 Apr 8, 2016
0

Votes

Como estas means How are you?

  • Aug 28, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

Theres no such thing as guapa, if you want to call yourself pretty use the term: bonita. This means pretty, as guapo means handsome. ¡strong textSí!

  • Dec 19, 2012
  • | link