0

Votes

What is capital of Spain?

  • removed a typo. ¿Cuál es la capital de España? - 0074b507 Aug 18, 2009
  • Corrected the accentuation. - Nathaniel Aug 18, 2009
  • The capital of Spain is Madrid. It´s beautiful, but I recomend you Seville. It´s fantastic - empo Feb 11, 2012

8 Answers

2

Votes

¿Qué es....?

Is that another one of Lazarus' examples of where you are seeking a definition?

The capital of Spain is where its government is seated or some such.

¿Cuál es la capital de España?

Madrid es la capital de España.

  • I just happened to have read your own response in another thread, Quentin, explaining "qué" and "cuál" plus then Lazarus', too, in yet another. Thus I saw the title of this one and opened it up to see what I would find. - Janice Aug 21, 2009
1

Votes

Madrid es la capital.

  • Aug 18, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Madrid es la capital de España.

  • Aug 18, 2009
  • | link
1

Votes

Qfreed has given the only correct answer to that question: the city in Spain which is the centre of government.

  • Aug 18, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

madrid

  • Aug 23, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

I think Maola meant to ask which is the capital city of spain and I would say. ¿cuál es la capital cuidad de españa? es Madrid. Regards Ken.

  • Sep 3, 2009
  • | link
  • "La capital ciudad" is wrong. You just say "la capital". - lazarus1907 Sep 3, 2009
  • Thanks. - kenwilliams Sep 4, 2009
0

Votes

¡Madrid! Es el muy mejor lugar. ¡Me encantaría visitar España! Pero vivo en los Estados Unidos.

  • Sep 3, 2009
  • | link
  • Ericc, muy mejor does not exist. only mejor:) - 00494d19 Sep 3, 2009
0

Votes

En los Estados Unidos, Si dice "¿Cuál es la capital de los Estados Unidos?" Es Distrito de Columbia. He estado allí dos veces. smile Es muy agradable.

I have learned something new today in Spanish... "¡Arriba, Arriba!"

  • Sep 3, 2009
  • | link
  • Eric, you are doing great! good job! - 00494d19 Sep 3, 2009