report this ad
0 Vote

what does the phrase Se escribe con hache mayuscula when used in looking at a editorial staff of a spanish magazine

  • Posted Aug 17, 2009
  • | 5034 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

You'll find the answer easily right here on the dictionary tab of Span¡shd!ct.com, kutter5. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hache

Hache is the letter "h"! And your sentence is talking about a capital "H". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mayúscula

But please note that "mayúscula" might have been "mayúsculo" had whatever noun it was describing been masculine instead of feminine in gender.

And also note that the pronunciation of "mayúscula" requires the accented ú. I imagine that it is actually accented in what you read?

0 Vote

¿Cómo se escribe?¿Con hache?

Answer this Question
report this ad