report this ad
0 Vote

i have a pretty good idea, but i'm not exactly sure.

  • Posted Aug 15, 2009
  • | 5314 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

Also for more help with commands, try the spanishdict learn spanish feature

helpful lessons would include:

informal commands: informal commands

negative informal commands: negative informal commands

formal commands: formal commands

  • how did you enter those URL's that they weren't showing as links? - 0074b507 Aug 15, 2009 flag
0 Vote

for example-hablar-conjugated regularly as "you speak/talk" -hablas

hablar conjugated as a command - hables-telling the person "to speak"

hables, por favor

repetir:

repiten-regular conjugation in the ustedes form - they repeat

repitan - conjugated as a command - all of you repeat this.

for example, my spanish teacher says this all the time "repitan, por favor" when we go over vocabulary.

i hope this has helped.

  • Is it the "ustedes" form if you translate as "they" repeat? Isn't ustedes "you" plural? Should "they" be "ellos o ellas repiten"? - Janice Aug 15, 2009 flag
  • Yes. "Uds. repiten" = "You all/guys repeat." "Ellos/Ellas repiten" = "They repeat." "¡Repitan!" = "(You all) Repeat!" using a command. - Nick-Cortina Aug 16, 2009 flag
0 Vote

Here are some lessons on formal and informal commands.

commands

0 Vote

Marianne's link is to a discussion on formal or polite commands. Don't overlook the informal command and the indirect commands listed among the other grammar topics on the lefthand menu.

Here is the corresponding link to the informal commands and indirect commands in case you missed them..

informal commands

indirect commands

  • Thanks, Q, I should have thought of that. I wouldn't want someone to think that the formal commands were the only commands! - --Mariana-- Aug 15, 2009 flag
0 Vote

1. To conjugate the commands is depending how we want to address the people:

If we want to respect the old people or just want to show respect to anyone use USTED/USTEDES.

To form the command of Ud. and Uds. If the infinitive end in AR, drop the add add E

Ex: like NADAR = NADE

If the infinitive end in IR/ER, drop the ER/IR add A = Ex: comer = coma ----- vivir = viva

To form negative command of Ud. and Uds. just add NO in front of a conjugated verb Ex: no viva .......

2 If we want to give a command to a friend or anyone that we see them daily, use Tú COMMAND. To form a tú command, just go to the tú form of the conjugatedsverbs, then drop the S. Ex: comes = come --- nadas = nada ---- haces = hace....

To form negative, put NO in front of the conjugated verbs then add: ES for infinitive end in AR ---- Ex: no dades AS for infinitive end in ER ---- EX: no comas AS for infinitive end in IR ---- Ex: no vivias

Note: The ER/IR verbs have the same ending

Answer this Question
report this ad