report this ad
0 Vote

I always hear people using the word "vamenos" (not sure of spelling), although I can not find that word anywhere on the conjugation chart for the verb "ir" to go. Am I hearing the word wrong or is it another verb altogether?

Thanks

  • Posted Aug 14, 2009
  • | 18650 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

It may be vayamos. If you go to IR conjugation it is the first person plural imperative, let´s go. I also think you can say vámonos.

Actually, "vayamos", which is morphologically what you'd normally have used for an exhortation, it is never used as such; it is a singular case (an exception) in the Spanish verb system. "Vámonos" is the proper word for these situations.

0 Vote

It may be vayamos. If you go to IR conjugation it is the first person plural imperative, let´s go. I also think you can say vámonos which comes from the reflexive verb IRSE.

Answer this Question
report this ad