0

Votes

I believe "dime" is the conjugated form of a verb, but I can't seem to find it. "andas" as a noun translates to "coffin" in English, but I am more inclined to think it a conjugated form of the verb "andar". Can anyone help me refine the translation? Thanks in advance, Vanessa

  • Posted Mar 1, 2008
  • | 14215 views
  • | link

23 Answers

1

Votes

..And andas is in fact the conjugated form of "andar" (second person sing).Eres=second person sing of "ser"

Any more doubts? Don't hesitate to ask.

  • Mar 2, 2008
  • | link
1

Votes

I think a more natural translation of andar in this context is "associate with" or, more colloquially, "hang around with."

Even more naturally, "Tell me who your friends are, and I'll tell you who you are."

  • Apr 21, 2008
  • | link
  • James has given us the actual English saying that corresponds with this Spanish saying. - Nathaniel Aug 18, 2009
0

Votes

Tell me with whom you go, and I will tell you who you are.

It is the equivilant of "Birds of a feather flock together."

  • Mar 1, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Thanks Cherry. So "dime" is the conjugated form of a verb? If so, what verb'

  • Mar 2, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Di is the affirmative informal command of the verb decir- to tell. Me on the end of it is the indirect object pronoun meaing me. When you put it together it is "dime"- tell me.

  • Mar 2, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

hola vanessa! "dime con quien andas y te dire quien eres" es una frase hecha, una expresion. Significa que si tus amigos son malos tu tambien seras malo, si tus amigos no estudian tu tampoco estudiaras etc... espero que os sirva de ayuda. besotes

  • Mar 4, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

no puedo encontrar besotes en mi diccionario. pero beso es "kiss". así, es de suponer que besotes quiere decir "lots of kisses" es verdad'

  • Mar 6, 2008
  • | link
  • probably "big" kiss http://lomastv.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=102 - 0074b507 Aug 18, 2009
0

Votes

Hola Yvonne
Mañana tengo una lección de español. Voy a echar esta palabra en la conversación solo para ver si hay alguna reacción de la profesora.

  • Apr 21, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Hace treinta años que aprendí la lengua. Empecé en casa camino de un curso que se llamaba Linguaphone, durante los años de la setenta y solo durante cinco años. En aquel entonces no aprendí la formar de tutear, ninguna razón, porque yo no conocí ninguna persona de España. En la actualidad, toda la gente tutearse. Desde 1978 hasta 2005 olvidé mucho, en effecto, no me alcanza el vocabulario. En razón de esto, volví a aprenderlo hace dos años y me gusta muchisimo, especialmente este sítio.

  • Apr 21, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

En el sudeste de Inglaterra se encuentra una isla que se llama "Canvey Island". Yo vivo allí. Solamente es una isla cuando la marea está alta. Cuando la marea está baja, no es una isla. A pesar de este hecho, necesitamos una puente.

  • Apr 21, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Que error. No me molesta. Ya he dicho que no me alcanza el vocabulario. El puente es la manera en que llegamos al continente (Inglaterra), marea alta o baja. Tengo mi propia companía pequeña que hace instalaciónes de la electricidad y el aire acondicionado. Soy practicamente jubilado, porque mi yerno y mi hijo trabajan for el empresa. Son las veinte y veinte o las ocho y veinte por la noche. Canvey island se encuentra a eso de setenta kilómetros de Londres.

  • Apr 21, 2008
  • | link
  • Has England been promoted to the status of "continent". If so, it must have at the same time, acquired the distinction of being (by far) the smallest continent. jeje. - samdie Aug 18, 2009
0

Votes

I think, the James's opinion is the most allowable, and in the right context. The phase suggest membership in a group, and share as a way of life or behavior.

  • Apr 21, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

dime isn't a conjugated form of the verb it is the command form of decir...o mandato... just like da is of dar....

  • Apr 22, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

I'm afraid that is incorrect, as "dime" is indeed a conjugated form. Di here is conjugated from the infinitive (base form) of the verb decir. Dime is a compound word composed of the conjugated form di plus the indirect object pronoun me.

Wikipedia has this to say: Spanish verbs are conjugated in four categories known as moods: indicative, subjunctive, imperative and the traditionally so-called infinitive mood.

Note that imperative is a form of conjugation.

  • Apr 22, 2008
  • | link
0

Votes

Tell me with who you hang with, and I will tell who you are.

  • Apr 22, 2008
  • | link
  • 'Tell me who you hang with', or 'Tell me with whom you hang'. The two 'withs' are a no-no. - Martyn Aug 18, 2009