que significa preterito | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

what is the mean of preterito in spanish

  • Posted Aug 8, 2009
  • | 3301 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

If you need it, here is the website to access accents:

http://www.studyspanish.com/accents/typing.htm#winXP

1 Vote

Hi Cosby, A question like this can be resolved by going to the reference section and looking under "Spanish Verbs."

This is a link to the explanation of the preterit And this is a link to the Imperfect

There are two main types of conjugations for the past in spanish, the preterit, and the imperfect. Both the preterit and the imperfect are past tenses, and the difference between them is easy enough to understand but requires a longer explanation that can be found at the reference links I have just provided.

The main difference between the imperfect and the preterit is that the imperfect conjugation is used when you are describing something that happened more than once or was habitual. The preterit however usually is only used if an event happened, or was completed, once and for a specific amount of time.

  • I'd be cautious. He asked what pretérito means not preterit(e). In Spanish both the preterit(e) and the imperfect are entitled pretérito, one being pretérito completo (simple) and the other pretérito imperfecto. Darn, I just sawSamdie's post. I can't - 0074b507 Aug 9, 2009 flag
  • delete this post, but just ignore it. - 0074b507 Aug 9, 2009 flag
0 Vote

"Pretérito" means Past in english. I hope this is what you wanted (there is an accent in the word). grin

0 Vote

It depends on what you are reading (different textbooks/authorities use different terminology. As Lazarus pointed out recently, "pretérito" can be used (is used by some) to refer to any past tense.Thus, you may encounter "pretérito imperfecto". Textbooks aimed at English speakers usually use "pretérito" to refer to (what in English is called) the "simple" past and use "imperfect" to refer to what is called either the "imperfecto" or the ¨pretérito imperfecto" (in Spanish).

Answer this Question
report this ad