1

Votes

How do you say "Happy Birthday" in Spanish?

8 Answers

2

Votes

¡Feliz cumpleaños!

  • Aug 6, 2009
  • | link
2

Votes

Hola, adicionalmente puedes decir:

Te deseo un feliz cumpleaños. Deseo que pases un feliz cumpleaños. Que tengas un feliz cumpleaños.

Y en México cantamos:

Estas son las mañanitas que cantaba el rey David a las muchachas bonitas (los muchachos bonitos) se las cantamos aquí. Despierta (nombre personal) Mari despierta, mira que ya amaneció, ya los pararillos cantan, la luna ya se metió.

  • Aug 6, 2009
  • | link
  • ¿Esto se canta a una melodía conocida, o tiene su propia melodía? Creo que quisiste decir "pajarillos". - hhmdirocco Aug 8, 2009
1

Votes

Las Mañanitas

This site has the lyrics and the translation.

YouTube video of song

1

Votes

The way to say "Happy Birthday" in spanish is simply "Feliz Cumpleaños" smile

  • Aug 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

¡Que te cumplas feliz!

  • Aug 7, 2009
  • | link
  • Really? - hhmdirocco Aug 8, 2009
  • It depends on how you are saying it. I have heard this several times, but usually when used during the "Happy Birthday" song. - Nathaniel Aug 17, 2009
  • For the record, I would only say this while singing along during the Happy Birthday song. I was merely trying to give other alternatives since the question was without specifics though Feliz Cumpleaños is almost always the best way to say it. - Nathaniel Aug 17, 2009
  • que los cumplas feliz... :) - aileribel Jul 9, 2013
0

Votes

Feliz cumpleaños

  • Aug 16, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

¡Que te cumplas feliz!

HI Nathan, esto no es correcto. confused

¡Que cumplas muchos más! ¡Que tengas un feliz día!

  • Aug 17, 2009
  • | link
0

Votes

how would you say congratulations

  • Jul 9, 2013
  • | link